Noda Awards and Reports 

ELODS are affiliated to NODA

Noda Awards and Nominations

2020
The Joe Putnam Award for the Best Musical - District Winner
: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Elods also gave a lifetime achievement award to
Richard Bodek and Sue Bard-Bodek

2019
Julia Harris received The Sylvia Rawlings Lifetime Achievement award for making a long term outstanding contribution to Amateur Theatre. In this case over 40 years since her first show in 1979

Emily K Neal received The Louise English Trophy for a young person under 30 who has made an outstanding contribution to her society not only for some lovely performances but also her work on the committee and being our social media queen.

Roger Bunnage received The Shelley Lemesh Unsung Hero Award for his work in updating our web site and uploading scores of historic ELODS programmes and also for preparing harmony tracks for the benefit of other members.

2018
Nomination: Sylvia Rawlings Award for Lifetime achievement-Frank Bundle

The Harvey Kesselman Comedy Award to Sarah Henderson as The Drowsy Chaperone

Flame Award -For the Inspirational Contribution to the Pursuit of Excellence in Theatre for Parade and The Drowsy Chaperone

Nomination: The Shinfield Players Scenic Award for Parade
The Joe Putnam Award: Best Musical - Parade 
Award: Chorus Work for Parade


2017
The Molly Harle Trophy for the Best Female in a Musical District Winner: Sara Henderson as Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls

The Kathleen Oyler Trophy for Chorus Work District Winner : Guys and Dolls

The Sylvia Rawlings Lifetime Achievement Award: Mark Newport

2016
The Molly Harle Trophy for the Best Female in a Musical - Nomination: Katrina Boyd as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde

The Ken Wirdnam Trophy for the Best Male in a Musical - Nomination: Andrew Frost as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof

The Joe Putnam Award for the Best Musical - Nomination
: Fiddler on the Roof

The Shelly Lemesh Award for the Unsung Hero-
Nomination: Lesley Clay

The Sylvia Rawlings Lifetime Achievement Award
:Leslie Gershman

The Flame Award: Michelle Shaw

2015
The Molly Harle Trophy for the Best Female in a Musical - Nomination: Naomi Delamore as Nellie Forbush in South Pacific

The Harvey Kesselman Comedy Award
– Winner: Chris Andrews as Max in Lend Me a Tenor

The Joe Putnam Award for the Best Musical
- Nomination: Lend Me a Tenor

The Kathleen Oyler Trophy for Chorus Work
- Nomination : South Pacific

The Sylvia Rawlings Lifetime Achievement Award: Wendy Bundle

The Shelly Lemesh Award for the Unsung Hero: Michelle Shaw

2014
The Kathleen Oyler Trophy for Chorus Work
 – Highly Commended Whistle Down the Wind

The Moly Harle Trophy for the Best Female in a Musical - Nomination: Sunny Carter as Mrs Overall in Acorn Antiques

The Shelly Lemesh Award for the Unsung Hero : Hilary Thorne

2013
The Kathleen Oyler Trophy for Chorus Work
- Nomination: How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

The Ken Wirdnam Trophy for Best Male in a Musical
- Nomination: Andy Nicol as JB Biggley in
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

The Molly Harle Trophy for the Best Female in a Musical - Nomination: Naomi Delamore as Laurey Williams in Oklahoma

2012
The Joe Putnam Award for the Best Musical
- Nomination: Jesus Christ Superstar

The Kathleen Oyler Trophy for Chorus Work
 - Nomination: 42nd Street

The Kathleen Oyler Trophy for Chorus Work
 - Nomination: Jesus Christ Superstar

Flame Award: For the Inspirational Contribution to the Pursuit of Excellence in Theatre for Jesus Christ Superstar' & '42nd Street'

2011
Shinfield Players Scenic Award
- Nomination: Thoroughly Modern Millie

The Flame Award : Frank Bundle

2010
Shinfield Players Scenic Award - Nomination: The Pajama Game
Dorothy Lawson G&S Award - Nomination: Iolanthe

2009
Shinfield Players Scenic Award - Nomination: Wizard of Oz 

© Copyright 2020 Elods - All Rights Reserved

Design your own website - Get now